Here is what the HSLDA says (http://www.hslda.org/laws/analysis/Oregon.pdf):
[…] Here is what the HSLDA says (http://www.hslda.org/laws/analysis/Oregon.pdf):
OREGON
Compulsory Attendance Ages: “between the ages of 7 and 18 years who have not completed the
twelfth grade.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 339.010.
Required Days of Instruction: None.
Required Subjects: None.
Home School Statute: ORS §§ 339.030(1)(d) and 339.035; Or. Admin. Rules 581-021-0026 and 581-
021-0029.
Children are exempt from public school if they are “being educated in the children’s home by a parent or
legal guardian.” ORS § 339.030 (1)(e). A parent may home school under this law provided the
requirements below are followed:
1. The parent or guardian must notify the education service district (ESD) in writing within 10 days