Oregon Homeschooling Laws??? Please help.
[…] She doesn’t know any other homeschoolers at this point.  Her son is in 9th grade.

    Thanks!!

     

    Tanya
    Participant

    oh, I should add that she is definitely NOT CM.  She is using a dvd curriculum from abeka.  Don’t know if that matters law-wise or not.

    Maybe later I can entice her into some CM ways…Wink

    pangit
    Participant

    Here is what the HSLDA says (http://www.hslda.org/laws/analysis/Oregon.pdf):

    OREGON
    Compulsory Attendance Ages: “between the ages of 7 and 18 years who have not completed the
    twelfth grade.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 339.010.
    Required Days of Instruction: None.
    Required Subjects: None.
    Home School Statute: ORS §§ 339.030(1)(d) and 339.035; Or. Admin. Rules 581-021-0026 and 581-
    021-0029.
    Children are exempt from public school if they are “being educated in the children’s home by a parent or
    legal guardian.” ORS § 339.030 (1)(e). A parent may home school under this law provided the
    requirements below are followed:
    1. The parent or guardian must notify the education service district (ESD) in writing within 10 days